Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-7a > Section-61-7a-4
61-7A-4. License required; exemptions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A.     After April 1, 1990, no person shall engage in nutrition or dietetics practice, or use or include the titles or represent himself to be a dietitian, nutritionist or nutrition associate unless he is licensed under the Nutrition and Dietetics Practice Act.
B.     Nothing in the Nutrition and Dietetics Practice Act is intended to:
(1)     limit, interfere with or prevent any other licensed health care professional from engaging in nutrition and dietetics practice within the limits of his licensure, except that he shall not hold himself out as a dietitian, nutritionist or nutrition associate;
(2)     limit, interfere with or prevent employees of state or federal agencies from using the term "dietitian" or "nutritionist" as defined in state or federal personnel qualifications where these terms are used in their job titles, except that the use of these terms shall be limited to the period and practice of their employment with the state or federal agency establishing those qualifications;
(3)     prevent an individual who does not hold himself out as a dietitian, nutritionist or nutrition associate from furnishing oral or written nutritional information on food, food materials or dietary supplements or from engaging in the explanation to customers about foods or food products in connection with the marketing and distribution of those products;
(4)     prevent any person from providing weight control services provided the program has been reviewed by, consultation is available from and no program change can be initiated without prior approval by a licensed dietitian or licensed nutritionist, a dietitian or nutritionist licensed in another state which has licensure requirements at least as stringent as the requirements for licensure under the Nutrition and Dietetics Practice Act, or a dietitian registered by the commission;
(5)     prevent a dietetic technician registered (DTR) from engaging in nutrition or dietetics practice under the supervision of a licensed dietitian or licensed nutritionist;
(6)     apply to or affect students of approved or accredited dietetics or nutrition training or education programs who engage in nutrition or dietetics practice under the supervision of a licensed dietitian or licensed nutritionist as a part of their approved or accredited training or education program for the duration of that program; or
(7)     interfere with or prevent persons recognized in their communities as curanderos or medicine men from advising or ministering to people according to traditional practices, as long as they do not hold themselves out to be dietitians, nutritionists or nutrition associates.