Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-8 > Section-61-8-5
61-8-5. Board created; members; qualifications; terms; vacancies; removal. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A.     There is created a "board of podiatry". The board shall be administratively attached to the regulation and licensing department. The board shall consist of five members, three of whom shall be podiatrists licensed to practice in New Mexico who have been actively engaged in the practice of podiatry for at least three consecutive years immediately prior to their appointments and two members who shall represent the public and who shall not have been licensed as podiatrists, nor shall the public members have any significant financial interest, whether direct or indirect, in the occupation regulated.
B.     Members of the board required to be licensed podiatrists shall be appointed by the governor. Board members shall be appointed for staggered terms of five years each, made in a manner that the terms of not more than two board members end on December 31 of each year commencing with 1978. Board members shall serve until their successors have been appointed and qualified. A vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term by appointment by the governor.
C.     The governor may remove a member from the board for neglect of a duty required by law, for incompetence, for improper or unprofessional conduct as defined by board rule or for any reason that would justify the suspension or revocation of his license to practice podiatry.
D.     A board member shall not serve more than two consecutive full terms, and a member failing to attend, after proper notice, three consecutive meetings shall automatically be removed as a board member unless excused for reasons set forth in board rules.
E.     In the event of a vacancy, the secretary of the board shall immediately notify the governor and the board members of the vacancy, the reason for its occurrence and the action taken by the board, so as to expedite the appointment of a new board member.