Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-9a > Section-61-9a-12-1
61-9A-12.1. Licensed associate marriage and family therapist or counselor; requirements for licensure. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
The board shall issue a license as an associate marriage and family therapist or counselor to a person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
A.     has reached the age of twenty-one;
B.     holds a master's or doctoral degree with a focus in marriage and family therapy or counselor from an accredited institution and meets the requirements of the marriage and family therapy or counselor core curriculum, as defined by rule;
C.     has arranged for appropriate clinical supervision, as defined by rule, to meet the requirements for a licensed associate marriage and family therapist;
D.     demonstrates professional competence by passing an examination within the applicant's discipline as prescribed by the board; and
E.     is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics.