Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-9a > Section-61-9a-13
61-9A-13. Professional art therapist; requirements for licensure.   (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A.     The board shall issue a license as a professional art therapist to a person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
(1)     has reached the age of twenty-one;
(2)     demonstrates professional competency by passing an examination as prescribed by the board;
(3)     holds a master's or doctoral degree in art therapy, counseling or counseling-related field from an accredited institution or nationally approved art therapy program with a total of no less than forty-eight graduate semester hours or seventy-two quarter hours in the art therapy core curriculum;
(4)     meets the art therapy core curriculum as defined by rule;
(5)     has completed a minimum of two years post-graduate professional experience, three thousand client contact hours and one hundred hours of post-graduate face-to-face experience under appropriate supervision.  Seven hundred clinical client contact hours may be from the applicant's internship or practicum program beyond the requirements in Paragraph (3) of this subsection.  Supervision shall be under a New Mexico-licensed professional art therapist or certified board therapist for at least fifty percent of the working hours; and
(6)     is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics.
B.     Effective July 1, 2005, applicants must meet the art therapy core curriculum, as defined by rule.