Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-9a > Section-61-9a-14-2
61-9A-14.2. Alcohol and drug abuse counselor; requirements for licensure.   (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
Effective July 1, 2005, the board shall license as an alcohol and drug abuse counselor a person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant, as defined by rule:
A.     is of good moral character with conduct consistent with the code of ethics;
B.     has reached the age of twenty-one;
C.     demonstrates professional competency by passing the required examinations prescribed by the board; and
D.     has one of the following combinations of education and experience:
(1)     an associate degree in counseling, a counseling-related field or a substance abuse-related field from an accredited institution, and education and training that includes two hundred seventy-six clock hours with ninety hours in each of the fields of alcohol and drug abuse counseling, six hours of professional ethics, three years and three thousand client contract hours under appropriate supervision of experience in the practice of alcohol and drug abuse counseling and two hundred hours of face-to-face supervision;
(2)     a baccalaureate degree in counseling, a counseling-related field or a substance abuse-related field, as defined by rule, from an accredited institution and education and training that includes two hundred seventy-six clock hours with ninety hours in each of the fields of alcohol and drug abuse counseling and six hours of professional ethics, two years and two thousand client contact hours under appropriate supervision of experience in the practice of alcohol and drug abuse counseling and one hundred hours of face-to-face supervision; or
(3)     a master's degree in counseling, a counseling-related field or a substance abuse-related field, as defined by rule, from an accredited institution, and education and training that includes two hundred seventy-six clock hours with ninety hours in each of the fields of alcohol and drug abuse counseling and six hours of professional ethics, one year and one thousand client contact hours under appropriate supervision of experience in the practice of alcohol and drug abuse counseling and fifty hours of face-to-face supervision hours.