Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-9a > Section-61-9a-22
61-9A-22. Licensure by credentials; reciprocity. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A.     The board may issue a license in the same licensure level to a person who:
(1)     files a completed application accompanied by the required fees;
(2)     submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant holds and has held for a minimum of five years a current license issued by the appropriate examining board under the law of any other state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia or any foreign nation;
(3)     is in good standing with no disciplinary action pending or brought against the applicant within the past five years; and
(4)     possesses a master's or doctoral degree in counseling or a counseling-related field from an accredited institution.
B.     Applicants who do not meet the licensure by credential must meet the current licensure requirements.