Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-9a > Section-61-9a-23
61-9A-23. License and registration renewal. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A.     Each licensee or registrant shall renew his license or registration biennially by submitting a renewal application on a form provided by the board and complying with all renewal requirements.  The board may establish a method to provide for staggered biennial terms.  The board may authorize license renewal for one year to establish this renewal cycle and charge the proportionate license fee for that period.
B.     If a license is not renewed by the expiration date, the licensee or registrant will be considered expired and will refrain from practicing.  The licensee or registrant may renew within a thirty-day grace period by submitting payment of the renewal fee, late fee and compliance with all renewal requirements.  Upon receipt of payment and continuing education unit requirements, the licensee and registrant may resume practice.  Failure to receive renewal notice and application for renewal of license from the board does not excuse a licensed professional counselor from the requirements for renewal.
C.     If continuing education unit requirements are not completed within the licensing period and by the expiration date, the license or registration will be considered expired and the licensee or registrant will refrain from practicing.
D.     Failure to renew a license or registration within thirty days from the date of expiration as provided in this section shall cause the license or registration to automatically expire.  Reinstatement of an expired license or registration will require the licensee to reapply, submit all necessary documentation and meet all current standards for licensure.
E.     A person licensed or registered under the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act who wishes to retire from practice shall notify the board in writing before the expiration of his current license or registration.  If, within a period of five years from the year of retirement, the licensee or registrant wishes to resume practice, the licensee or registrant shall so notify the board in writing, and upon giving proof of completing such continuing education as prescribed by rule of the board and the payment of a renewal license fee and reinstatement fee, his license or registration shall be restored to him in full effect.