Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-62 > Article-16a > Section-62-16a-3
62-16A-3. New Mexico renewable energy transmission authority created; organization.
A.     The "New Mexico renewable energy transmission authority" is created as a public body, politic and corporate, separate and apart from the state, constituting a governmental instrumentality for the performance of essential public functions.
B.     The authority shall be composed of seven members as follows:
(1)     three members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate.  The initial appointees shall be appointed for staggered terms of one, two and three years; thereafter the members shall be appointed for three-year terms;
(2)     the state investment officer or the state investment officer's designee;
(3)     the state treasurer or the state treasurer's designee;
(4)     one member appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives who shall serve at the pleasure of the speaker of the house; and
(5)     one member appointed by the president pro tempore of the senate who shall serve at the pleasure of the president pro tempore.
C.     The qualifications of the members shall be as follows:
(1)     one member appointed by the governor shall have expertise in financial matters involving the financing of major electrical transmission projects;
(2)     the other four appointed members shall have:
(a)     special knowledge of the public utility industry, as evidenced by college degrees or by experience, at least five years of which must be with the public utility industry; and
(b)     knowledge of renewable energy development; and
(3)     no member shall represent a person that owns or operates facilities.
D.     The members initially appointed by the speaker of the house and the president pro tempore of the senate shall, by lot, determine one to have an initial term of two years and one to have an initial term of four years; thereafter, the appointments will be for staggered terms of four years.
E.     In addition to the seven voting members, the secretary of energy, minerals and natural resources shall serve as an ex-officio nonvoting member of the authority.
F.     The governor shall designate an appointed member of the authority to serve as chair, and the authority may elect annually such other officers as it deems necessary.
G.     The authority shall meet at the call of the chair or whenever four members shall so request in writing.  A majority of members then serving constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business, but the affirmative vote of at least four members is necessary for any action to be taken by the authority.
H.     The authority is not created or organized and its operations are not conducted for the purpose of making a profit, but it is expected to recover the costs of operating the authority.  No part of the revenues or assets of the authority shall benefit or be distributable to its members, officers or other private persons.  The members of the authority shall receive no compensation for their services, but the public members shall be reimbursed for actual and necessary expenses at the same rate and on the same basis as provided for public officers in the Per Diem and Mileage Act [10-8-1 NMSA 1978].
I.     The authority is not subject to the supervision or control of any other board, bureau, department or agency of the state except as specifically provided in the New Mexico Renewable Energy Transmission Authority Act.  No use of the terms "state agency" or "instrumentality" in any other law of the state shall be deemed to refer to the authority unless the authority is specifically referred to in the law.
J.     The authority is a governmental instrumentality for purposes of the Tort Claims Act [41-4-1 NMSA 1978].