Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-63 > Article-9b > Section-63-9b-3
63-9B-3. Definitions.
As used in the Cellular Telephone Services Act [63-9B-1 NMSA 1978]:
A.     "commission" means the public regulation commission;
B.     "cellular service company" means a cellular telephone company that uses cellular telephone equipment and is a radio common carrier or telephone or telecommunications company licensed by the federal communications commission. A cellular service company operates a cellular system that is a high capacity land mobile system in which assigned spectrum is divided into discrete channels that are assigned in groups to geographic cells covering a cellular geographic area, as defined by the federal communications commission. "Cellular service company" does not include noncellular radio common carrier service, including noncellular mobile telephone service, radio-paging service or one-way cable television service; and
C.     "certificated area" means the geographical area that a cellular service company is authorized to serve by a certificate of public convenience and necessity and that is defined on the map as part of the certificate issued under such law authorizing the issuance of a certificate of public convenience and necessity for such purpose.