Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-63 > Article-9f > Section-63-9f-3
63-9F-3. Definitions.
As used in the Telecommunications Access Act:
A.     "commission" means the commission for deaf and hard-of-hearing persons;
B.     "communications assistant" means an individual who translates conversation from text to voice and from voice to text between two end users of a telecommunications service;
C.     "impaired" means having an impairment of or deficit in the ability to hear or speak, or both;
D.     "intrastate telephone services" means all charges for access lines, special services and intrastate toll services, including all calls originating and terminating in the state;
E.     "specialized telecommunications equipment" means devices that enable or assist an impaired individual to communicate with another individual using the telephone network;
F.     "telecommunications company" means an individual, corporation, partnership, joint venture, company, firm, association, proprietorship or other entity that provides public telecommunications services, and includes cellular service companies as defined in Subsection B of Section 63-9B-3 NMSA 1978; and
G.     "telecommunications relay system" means a statewide telecommunications system through which an impaired individual using specialized telecommunications equipment is able to send or receive messages to and from an individual who is not impaired and whose telephone is not equipped with specialized telecommunications equipment and through which the unimpaired individual is able, by using voice communications, to send and receive messages to and from an impaired person.