Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-66 > Article-1 > Section-66-1-4-9
66-1-4.9. Definitions.
As used in the Motor Vehicle Code:
A.     "implement of husbandry" means every vehicle that is designed for agricultural purposes and exclusively used by the owner in the conduct of agricultural operations;
B.     "intersection" means:
(1)     the area embraced within the prolongation or connection of the lateral curb lines or, if none, then the lateral boundary lines of the roadways of two highways that join one another at, or approximately at, right angles, or the area within which vehicles traveling upon different highways joining at any other angle may come in conflict; and
(2)     where a highway includes two roadways thirty feet or more apart, every crossing of each roadway of that divided highway by an intersecting highway shall be regarded as a separate intersection; in the event that the intersecting highway also includes two roadways thirty feet or more apart, every crossing of two roadways of those highways shall be regarded as a separate intersection;
C.     "inventory", when referring to a vehicle dealer, means a vehicle held for sale or lease in the ordinary course of business, the cost of which is used in calculating the dealer's cost of goods sold for federal income tax purposes; and
D.     "jurisdiction", without modification, means "state".