Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-1 > Section-7-1-24
7-1-24. Administrative hearing; procedure.
A.     Any taxpayer may dispute the assessment to the taxpayer of any amount of tax, the application to the taxpayer of any provision of the Tax Administration Act [7-1-1 NMSA 1978] or the denial of or failure to either allow or deny a claim for refund made in accordance with Section 7-1-26 NM
* * *
or registered mail or otherwise demand and receive acknowledgment of receipt by the taxpayer shall not be deemed to demonstrate the taxpayer's inability to protest or request an extension within the time for filing a protest within the required time. The secretary shall not grant a retroactive extension if a levy has already been served under Section 7-1-31 or 7-1-33 NMSA 1978 or a jeopardy assessment has been made under Section 7-1-59 NMSA 1978. No proceedings other than those to enforce collection of any amount assessed as tax and to protect the interest of the state by injunction, as provided in Sections 7-1-31, 7-1-33, 7-1-34, 7-1-40, 7-1-53, 7-1-56 and 7-1-58 NMSA 1978, are stayed by timely filing of a protest under this section.
C.     Claims for refund shall be filed as provided for in Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978.
D.     Upon timely receipt of a protest, the department or hearing officer shall promptly set a date for hearing and on that date hear the protest or claim.
E.     A hearing officer shall be designated by the secretary to conduct the hearing. Taxpayers may appear at a hearing for themselves or be represented by a bona fide employee, an attorney, a certified public accountant or a registered public accountant. Hearings shall not be open to the public except upon request of the taxpayer and may be postponed or continued at the discretion of the hearing officer.
F.     A hearing officer shall not engage or participate in any way as an employee of the department in the areas of enforcement or formulating general tax policy other than to conduct hearings. A taxpayer may request that the secretary determine whether a hearing officer has engaged or participated in tax policy or enforcement in a way that might reasonably be expected to affect the hearing officer's impartiality in a particular matter. The secretary may designate another hearing officer for the matter to avoid actual or apparent prejudice.
G.     A hearing officer shall not engage in ex-parte communications concerning the substantive issues of any matter that has been protested while that matter is still pending. If the secretary finds that a hearing officer has engaged in prohibited ex-parte communications, the secretary shall designate another hearing officer for that matter.
H.     In hearings before the hearing officer, the technical rules of evidence shall not apply, but in ruling on the admissibility of evidence, the hearing officer may require reasonable substantiation of statements or records tendered, the accuracy or truth of which is in reasonable doubt. A taxpayer may request a written ruling on any contested question of evidence in a matter in which the taxpayer has filed a written protest and that protest is pending.
I.     In hearings before the hearing officer, the Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts shall not apply, but the hearing shall be conducted so that both complaints and defenses are amply and fairly presented. To this end, the hearing officer shall hear arguments, permit discovery, entertain and dispose of motions, require written expositions of the case as the circumstances justify and render a decision in accordance with the law and the evidence presented and admitted. A taxpayer may request a written ruling on any contested question of procedure in a matter in which the taxpayer has filed a written protest and that protest is pending.
J.     In the case of the hearing of any protest, the hearing officer shall make and preserve a complete record of the proceedings. At the beginning of the hearing, the hearing officer shall inform the taxpayer of the taxpayer's right to representation. The hearing officer, within thirty days of the hearing, shall inform the protestant in writing of the decision, informing the protestant at the same time of the right to, and the requirements for perfection of, an appeal from the decision to the court of appeals and of the consequences of a failure to appeal. The written decision shall embody an order granting or denying the relief requested or granting such part thereof as seems appropriate.
K.     A taxpayer with two or more protests containing related issues may request that such protests be combined and heard jointly. The designated hearing officer shall grant the request to combine protests unless it would create an unreasonable burden on the department.
L.     Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any criminal proceedings hereunder or to authorize an administrative protest of the issuance of a subpoena or summons.