Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-1 > Section-7-1-24
7-1-24. Administrative hearing; procedure.
A.     Any taxpayer may dispute the assessment to the taxpayer of any amount of tax, the application to the taxpayer of any provision of the Tax Administration Act [7-1-1 NMSA 1978] or the denial of or failure to either allow or deny a claim for refund made in accordance with Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 by filing with the secretary a written protest against the assessment or against the application to the taxpayer of the provision or against the denial of or the failure to allow or deny the amount claimed to have been erroneously paid as tax. Every protest shall identify the taxpayer and the tax involved and state the grounds for the taxpayer's protest and the affirmative relief requested. The statement of grounds for protest shall specify individual grounds upon which the protest is based and a summary statement of the evidence expected to be produced supporting each ground asserted, if any; provided that the taxpayer may supplement the statement at any time prior to ten days before any hearing conducted on the protest pursuant to Subsection D of this section or, if a scheduling order has been issued, in accordance with the scheduling order. The secretary may, in appropriate cases, provide for an informal conference before setting a hearing of the protest or acting on any claim for refund.
B.     Any protest by a taxpayer shall be filed within thirty days of the date of the mailing to the taxpayer by the department of the notice of assessment or mailing to, or service upon, the taxpayer of other peremptory notice or demand, or the date of mailing or filing a return. Upon written request of the taxpayer made within the time permitted for filing a protest, the secretary may grant an extension of time, not to exceed sixty days, within which to file the protest. If a protest is not filed within the time required for filing a protest or, if an extension has been granted, within the extended time, the secretary may proceed to enforce collection of any tax if the taxpayer is delinquent within the meaning of Section 7-1-16 NMSA 1978. Upon written request of the taxpayer made after the time for filing a protest but not more than sixty days after the expiration of the time for filing a protest, the secretary may grant a retroactive extension of time, not to exceed sixty days, within which to file the protest; provided that the taxpayer demonstrates to the secretary's satisfaction that the taxpayer was not able to file a protest or to request an extension within the time to file the protest and that the grounds for the protest have substantial merit. The fact that the department did not mail the assessment or other peremptory notice or demand by certified or registered mail or otherwise demand and receive acknowledgment of receipt by the taxpayer shall not be deemed to demonstrate the taxpayer's inability to protest or request an extension within the time for filing a protest within the required time. The secretary shall not grant a retroactive extension if a levy has already been served under Section 7-1-31 or 7-1-33 NMSA 1978 or a jeopardy
* * *