Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-1 > Section-7-1-6-36
7-1-6.36. Distribution; interstate telecommunications gross receipts tax.
A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and thirty-five hundredths percent divided by the tax rate imposed by the Interstate Telecommunications Gross Receipts Tax Act [7-9C-1 NMSA 1978] times the net receipts for the month attributable to the interstate telecommunications gross receipts tax from business locations:
A.     within that municipality;
B.     on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fairgrounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;
C.     outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and
D.     on an Indian reservation or pueblo grant in an area that is contiguous to that municipality and in which the municipality performs services pursuant to a contract between the municipality and the Indian tribe or Indian pueblo if:
(1)     the contract describes an area in which the municipality is required to perform services and requires the municipality to perform services that are substantially the same as the services the municipality performs for itself; and
(2)     the governing body of the municipality has submitted a copy of the contract to the secretary.