Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-1 > Section-7-1-69-1
7-1-69.1. Civil penalty for failure to file an information return.
A taxpayer, wholesaler, retailer or rack operator who fails to file an information return on time pursuant to the Gasoline Tax Act [7-13-1 NMSA 1978] or the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act [7-16A-1 NMSA 1978] shall pay a penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00) for each late report.  This penalty shall be in addition to other applicable penalties.