Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-12 > Section-7-12-3-2
7-12-3.2. Cigarette inventories.
A.     At the close of business on the day prior to any date on which the cigarette tax imposed by Section 7-12-3 NMSA 1978 is increased, each distributor shall take inventory of tax-exempt stamps, tax-credit stamps and tax stamps on hand, including stamps affixed to packages of cigarettes.
B.     Each distributor shall report the total number of tax-exempt stamps, tax-credit stamps and tax stamps in inventory at the close of business on the day prior to the date on which the cigarette tax increases and pay the cigarette inventory tax due.