Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-12a > Section-7-12a-2
7-12A-2. Definitions.
As used in the Tobacco Products Tax Act:
A.     "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;
B.     "distribute" means to sell or to give;
C.     "engaging in business" means carrying on or causing to be carried on any activity with the purpose of direct or indirect benefit;
D.     "first purchaser" means a person engaging in business in New Mexico who manufactures tobacco products or who purchases or receives on consignment tobacco products from any person outside of New Mexico, which tobacco products are to be distributed in New Mexico in the ordinary course of business;
E.     "person" means any individual, estate, trust, receiver, cooperative association, club, corporation, company, firm, partnership, joint venture, syndicate, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, other association or gas, water or electric utility owned or operated by a county or municipality or other entity of the state; "person" also means, to the extent permitted by law, a federal, state or other governmental unit or subdivision or an agency, department or instrumentality;
F.     "product value" means the amount paid, net of any discounts taken and allowed, for tobacco products or, in the case of tobacco products received on consignment, the value of the tobacco products received or, in the case of tobacco products manufactured and sold in New Mexico, the proceeds from the sale by the manufacturer of the tobacco products; and
G.     "tobacco product" means any product, other than cigarettes, made from or containing tobacco.