Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-13a > Section-7-13a-5
7-13A-5. Deduction; gasoline or special fuels returned.
Refunds and allowances made to buyers for gasoline or special fuels returned to the refiner, pipeline terminal operator or distributor or amounts of gasoline or special fuels, the payment for which has not been collected and has been determined to be uncollectible pursuant to provisions of regulations issued by the secretary may be deducted from gallons used to determine loads for the purposes of calculating the petroleum products loading fee.  If such a payment is subsequently collected, the gallons represented shall be included in determining loads.  The deduction under the provisions of this section shall not be allowed if the petroleum products loading fee has not been paid previously on the petroleum products that were returned to the seller or the sale of which created an uncollectible debt.