Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-14a > Section-7-14a-4
7-14A-4. Presumption of taxability.
To prevent evasion of the leased vehicle gross receipts tax and the leased vehicle surcharge and to aid in their administration, it is presumed that all receipts of a person engaging in business are subject to the leased vehicle gross receipts tax and that all vehicles leased by that person are subject to the leased vehicle surcharge.