Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-17 > Section-7-17-6
7-17-6. Deduction; interstate sales; winegrower-to-winegrower transfers.
A.     A wholesaler may deduct the liters of spirituous liquors, gallons of beer and liters of wine sold and shipped to a person in another state from the units of alcoholic beverages subject to the tax imposed by the Liquor Excise Tax Act; provided that the department may require the wholesaler to submit evidence satisfactory to the department that the units have been sold and shipped to a person in another state.
B.     A winegrower may deduct the liters of wine transferred to the winegrower from another winegrower for processing, bottling or storage and subsequent return to the transferor from the units of wine subject to the liquor excise tax on the licensed premises of the winegrower.