Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-19d > Section-7-19d-6
7-19D-6. Copy of ordinance to be submitted to department.
A certified copy of the ordinance imposing or repealing a tax authorized under the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act [7-19D-1 NMSA 1978] or changing the tax rate imposed shall be mailed or delivered to the department within five days after the later of the date the ordinance is adopted or the date the results of any election held with respect to the ordinance are certified to be in favor of the ordinance.