Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-19d > Section-7-19d-9
7-19D-9. Municipal gross receipts tax; authority to impose rate.
A.     The majority of the members of the governing body of any municipality may impose by ordinance an excise tax not to exceed a rate of one and one-half percent of the gross receipts of any person engaging in business in the municipality for the privilege of engaging in business in the municipality.  A tax imposed pursuant to this section shall be imposed by the enactment of one or more ordinances, each imposing any number of municipal gross receipts tax rate increments, but the total municipal gross receipts tax rate imposed by all ordinances shall not exceed an aggregate rate of one and one-half percent of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business.  Municipalities may impose increments of one-eighth of one percent.
B.     The tax imposed pursuant to Subsection A of this section may be referred to as the "municipal gross receipts tax".
C.     The governing body of a municipality may, at the time of enacting an ordinance imposing the tax authorized in Subsection A of this section, dedicate the revenue for a specific purpose or area of municipal government services, including but not limited to police protection, fire protection, public transportation or street repair and maintenance.  If the governing body proposes to dedicate such revenue, the ordinance and, if any election is held, the ballot shall clearly state the purpose to which the revenue will be dedicated, and any revenue so dedicated shall be used by the municipality for that purpose unless a subsequent ordinance is adopted to change the purpose to which dedicated or to place the revenue in the general fund of the municipality.
D.     An election shall be called on the questions of disapproval or approval of any ordinance enacted pursuant to Subsection A of this section or any ordinance amending such ordinance:
(1)     if the governing body chooses to provide in the ordinance that it shall not be effective until the ordinance is approved by the majority of the registered voters voting on the question at an election to be held pursuant to the provisions of a home-rule charter or on a date set by the governing body and pursuant to the provisions of the Municipal Election Code [3-8-1 NMSA 1978] governing special elections; or
(2)     if the ordinance does not contain a mandatory election provision as provided in Paragraph (1) of this subsection, upon the filing of a petition requesting such an election if the petition is filed:
(a)     pursuant to the requirements of a referendum provision contained in a municipal home-rule charter and signed by the number of registered voters in the municipality equal to the number of registered voters required in its charter to seek a referendum; or
(b)      in all other municipalities, with the municipal clerk within thirty days after the adoption of such ordinance and the petition has been signed by a number of registered voters in the municipality equal to at least five percent of the number of the voters in the municipality who were registered to vote in the most recent regular municipal election.
E.     The signatures on the petition filed in accordance with Subsection D of this section shall be verified by the municipal clerk.  If the petition is verified by the municipal clerk as containing the required number of signatures of registered voters, the governing body shall adopt an election resolution calling for the holding of a special election on the question of approving or disapproving the ordinance unless the ordinance is repealed before the adoption of the election resolution.  An election held pursuant to Subparagraph (a) or (b) of Paragraph (2) of Subsection D of this section shall be called, conducted and canvassed as provided in the Municipal Election Code for special elections, and the election shall be held within seventy-five days after the date the petition is verified by the municipal clerk or it may be held in conjunction with a regular municipal election if such election occurs within seventy-five days after the date of verification by the municipal clerk.
F.     If at an election called pursuant to Subsection D of this section a majority of the registered voters voting on the question approves the ordinance imposing the tax, the ordinance shall become effective in accordance with the provisions of the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act [7-19D-1 NMSA 1978].  If at such an election a majority of the registered voters voting on the question disapproves the ordinance, the ordinance imposing the tax shall be deemed repealed and the question of imposing any increment of the municipal gross receipts tax authorized in this section shall not be considered again by the governing body for a period of one year from the date of the election.
G.     Any municipality that has lawfully imposed by the requirements of the Special Municipal Gross Receipts Tax Act a rate of at least one-fourth of one percent shall be deemed to have imposed one-fourth of one percent municipal gross receipts tax pursuant to this section.  Any rate of tax deemed to be imposed pursuant to this subsection shall continue to be dedicated to the payment of outstanding bonds issued by the municipality that pledged the tax revenues by ordinance until such time as the bonds are fully paid.  A municipality may by ordinance change the purpose for any rate of tax deemed to be imposed at any time the revenues are not committed to payment of bonds.
* * *