Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-19d > Section-7-19d-9
7-19D-9. Municipal gross receipts tax; authority to impose rate.
A.     The majority of the members of the governing body of any municipality may impose by ordinance an excise tax not to exceed a rate of one and one-half percent of the gross receipts of any person engaging in business in the municipality for the privilege of engaging in business in the municipality.  A tax imposed pursuant to this section shall be imposed by the enactment of one or more ordinances, each imposing any number of municipal gross receipts tax rate increments, but the total municipal gross receipts tax rate imposed by all ordinances shall not exceed an aggregate rate of one and one-half percent of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business.  Municipalities may impose increments of one-eighth of one percent.
B.     The tax imposed pursuant to Subsection A of this section may be referred to as the "municipal gross receipts tax".
C.     The governing body of a municipality may, at the time of enacting an ordinance imposing the tax authorized in Subsection A of this section, dedicate the revenue for a specific purpose or area of municipal government services, including but not limited to police protection, fire protection, public transportation or street repair and maintenance.  If the governing body proposes to dedicate such revenue, the ordinance and, if any election is held, the ballot shall clearly state the purpose to which the revenue will be dedicated, and any revenue so dedicated shall be used by the municipality for that purpose unless a subsequent ordinance is adopted to change the purpose to which dedicated or to place the revenue in the general fund of the municipality.
D.     An election shall be called on the questions of disapproval or approval of any ordinance enacted pursuant to Subsection A of this section or any ordinance amending such ordinance:
(1)     if the governing body chooses to provide in the ordinance that it shall not be effective until the ordinance is approved by the majority of the registered voters voting on the question at an election to be held pursuant to the provisions of a home-rule charter or on a date set by the governing body and pursuant to the provisions of the Municipal Election Code [3-8-1 NMSA 1978] governing special elections; or
(2)     if the ordinance does not contain a mandatory election provision as provided in Paragraph (1) of this subsection, upon the filing of a petition requesting such an election if the petition is filed:
(a)     pursuant to the requirements of a referendum provision contained in a municipal home-rule charter and signed by the number of registered voters in the municipality equal to the number of registered voters required in its charter to seek a referendum; or
(b)      in all other municipalities, with the municipal clerk within thirty days after the adoption of such ordinance and the petition has been signed by a number of registered voters in the municipality equal to at least five percent of the number of the voters in the municipality who were registered to vote in the most recent regular municipal election.
* * *