Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-20c > Section-7-20c-2
7-20C-2. Definitions.
As used in the Local Hospital Gross Receipts Tax Act [7-20C-1 NMSA 1978]:
A.     "county" means:
(1)     a class B county having a population of less than twenty-five thousand according to the most recent federal decennial census and having a net taxable value for rate-setting purposes for the 1990 property tax year or any subsequent year of more than two hundred fifty million dollars ($250,000,000);
(2)     a class B county having a population of less than forty-seven thousand but more than forty-four thousand according to the 1990 federal decennial census and having a net taxable value for rate-setting purposes for the 1992 property tax year of more than three hundred million dollars ($300,000,000) but less than six hundred million dollars ($600,000,000);
(3)     a class B county having a population of less than ten thousand according to the most recent federal decennial census and having a net taxable value for rate-setting purposes for the 1990 property tax year or any subsequent year of more than one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000);
(4)     a class B county having a population of less than twenty-five thousand according to the 1990 federal decennial census and having a net taxable value for rate-setting purposes for the 1993 property tax year of more than ninety-one million dollars ($91,000,000) but less than one hundred twenty-five million dollars ($125,000,000);
(5)     a class B county having a population of more than seventeen thousand but less than twenty thousand according to the 1990 federal decennial census and having a net taxable value for rate-setting purposes for the 1993 property tax year of more than one hundred fifty-three million dollars ($153,000,000) but less than one hundred fifty-six million dollars ($156,000,000);
(6)     a class B county having a population of more than fifteen thousand according to the 1990 federal decennial census and having a net taxable value for rate-setting purposes for the 1996 property tax year of more than one hundred fifty million dollars ($150,000,000) but less than one hundred seventy-five million dollars ($175,000,000);
(7)     an H class county;
(8)     a class A county having a population of less than one hundred fifteen thousand according to the 2000 federal decennial census or any subsequent federal decennial census and having a net taxable value for rate-setting purposes for the 2001 property tax year or any subsequent year of more than three billion dollars ($3,000,000,000); or
(9)     a class B county having a population of more than three thousand five hundred but less than ten thousand five hundred according to the 2000 federal decennial census or any subsequent federal decennial census and having a net taxable value for rate-setting purposes for the 2005 property tax year or any subsequent year of more than one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) and less than one hundred sixteen million five hundred thousand dollars ($116,500,000);
B.     "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;
C.     "governing body" means the board of county commissioners of a county;
D.     "health care facilities contract" means an agreement between a hospital or health clinic not owned by the county and a county imposing the tax authorized by the Local Hospital Gross Receipts Tax Act that obligates the county to pay to the hospital revenue generated by the tax authorized in that act as consideration for the agreement by the hospital or health clinic to use the funds only for nonsectarian purposes and to make health care services available for the benefit of the county;
E.     "hospital facility revenues" means all or a portion of the revenues derived from a lease of a hospital facility acquired, constructed or equipped pursuant to and operated in accordance with the Local Hospital Gross Receipts Tax Act;
F.     "local hospital gross receipts tax" means the tax authorized to be imposed under the Local Hospital Gross Receipts Tax Act;
G.     "person" means an individual or any other legal entity; and
H.     "state gross receipts tax" means the gross receipts tax imposed under the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act [7-9-1 NMSA 1978].