Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-24a > Section-7-24a-11
7-24A-11. Municipal gasoline tax; procedure for adoption of ordinance; election.
A.     The ordinance imposing a municipal gasoline tax shall not go into effect until after an election is held and a simple majority of the qualified electors of the municipality voting on the question vote in favor of imposing the municipal gasoline tax.  The governing body of the municipality shall provide for an election on the question of imposing the municipal gasoline tax within sixty days after the day the ordinance is adopted.  Such question may be submitted to the electors and voted upon as a separate question at any regular or special election or at any special election called for that purpose by the governing body.  The election upon the question shall be called, held, conducted and canvassed in substantially the same manner as provided by law for special municipal elections as provided in the Municipal Election Code [Chapter 3, Articles 8 and 9 NMSA 1978].  If the question of imposing a municipal gasoline tax fails, the governing body shall not again propose a municipal gasoline tax ordinance for a period of one year after the election.
B.     After passage of a municipal gasoline tax ordinance, the governing body of the municipality shall submit a certified copy of the ordinance to the taxation and revenue department.