Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-24a > Section-7-24a-21
7-24A-21. Joint election.
A.     If an election is held by one or more municipalities within a county or a municipality and the county concerning adoption of the county and municipal gasoline taxes, such election may be held jointly by such county and municipality, or municipalities, and may be held at any election except a primary election.
B.     The election may be conducted using paper ballots. Consolidated voter precincts may be used if the board of county commissioners determines that such a consolidation would provide for a cost-effective and efficient election process and such consolidation would insure the integrity of the election process.
C.     If a joint election is held by a municipality and a county pursuant to Section 7-24A-6.1 NMSA 1978 and a simple majority of the qualified electors of the county voting on the issue vote in favor of imposing the county-wide gasoline tax, the tax shall be imposed by the division and collected pursuant to the County and Municipal Gasoline Tax Act [7-24A-1 NMSA 1978].