Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-2d > Section-7-2d-13
7-2D-13. Election.
A.     On any date after June 30, 1993, a taxpayer who holds any stock of a corporation that has its commercial domicile in New Mexico and meets the requirements of this section may elect to have the stock treated as a qualified diversifying business stock in accordance with the provisions of this section for purposes of claiming the tax credit pursuant to the Venture Capital Investment Act.
B.     On any date after June 30, 1994, if a taxpayer holds any stock of a corporation that has its commercial domicile in New Mexico on that date and which stock, at the time it was issued, would have been treated as qualified diversifying business stock pursuant to the Venture Capital Investment Act but for the facts that the stock was issued on or before June 30, 1994 and that the stock was issued by a corporation that at the time did not have its commercial domicile in New Mexico and the value of such stock on that date exceeds its adjusted basis, the taxpayer may elect to set that date as the election date and treat the stock as having been sold on that date for an amount equal to its value on that date and as having been reacquired on that date for an amount equal to such value.
C.     For purposes of determining the tax credit pursuant to Section 7-2D-8.1 NMSA 1978 and whether or not the taxpayer actually incurs federal or New Mexico income tax liability, the gain from sales determined in Subsection B of this section shall be treated as received or accrued and the holding period of the reacquired stock shall be treated as beginning on that election date. Such stock shall be treated after such reacquisition as acquired in the same manner and at the same time as the original acquisition.  Neither the requirement of Subsection A of Section 7-2D-4 NMSA 1978 that the stock must have been issued after June 30, 1994 nor the requirement of Subsection A of Section 7-2D-5 NMSA 1978 that the issuing corporation have its commercial domicile in New Mexico shall apply.
D.     An election under this section with respect to any stock shall be made in the manner the secretary prescribes.  Such an election, once made with respect to any stock, is irrevocable.
E.     Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, no credit shall be allowed or claimed on any qualified diversifying business net capital gain arising from the sale of stock prior to July 1, 1998.