Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-3a > Section-7-3a-8
7-3A-8. Withheld amounts credited against income tax.
The entire amount of oil and gas proceeds and net income upon which the tax was deducted and withheld or upon which payments were made by owners in lieu of withholding shall be included in the base income of the remittee for purposes of the Income Tax Act [7-2-1 NMSA 1978] and the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act [7-2A-1 NMSA 1978].  The amount of tax deducted and withheld or payments made by owners in lieu of withholding pursuant to the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act during the taxable year shall be credited against any income tax or corporate income tax due from the remittee or owner.