Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-9 > Section-7-9-54
7-9-54. Deduction; gross receipts tax; governmental gross receipts tax; sales to governmental agencies.
A.     Receipts from selling tangible personal property to the United States or New Mexico or any governmental unit or subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts. Unless contrary to federal law, the deduction provided by this subsection does not apply to:
(1)     receipts from selling metalliferous mineral ore;
(2)     receipts from selling tangible personal property that is or will be incorporated into a metropolitan redevelopment project created under the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code [3-60A-1 NMSA 1978];
(3)     receipts from selling construction material; or
(4)     that portion of the receipts from performing a "service" that reflects the value of tangible personal property utilized or produced in performance of such service.
B.     Receipts from selling tangible personal property for any purpose to an Indian tribe, nation or pueblo or any governmental subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof for use on Indian reservations or pueblo grants may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts.
C.     When a seller, in good faith, deducts receipts for tangible personal property sold to the state or any governmental unit, subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof, after receiving written assurances from the buyer's representative that the property sold is not construction material, the department shall not assert in a later assessment or audit of the seller that the receipts are not deductible pursuant to Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of this section.