Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-9 > Section-7-9-54-5
7-9-54.5. Deduction; compensating tax; test articles.
A.     The value of test articles upon which research or testing is conducted in New Mexico pursuant to a contract with the United States department of defense may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due.
B.     As used in this section, "test article" means a material or device upon which research or testing is conducted to determine the properties and qualities of the material or the properties, qualities or functioning of the device or a technology used with the device.
C.     The deduction provided by this section does not apply to the value of property purchased by a prime contractor operating a facility designated as a national laboratory by an act of congress.