Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-9 > Section-7-9-67
7-9-67. Deduction; gross receipts tax; governmental gross receipts tax; refunds; uncollectible debts.
A.     Refunds and allowances made to buyers or amounts written off the books as an uncollectible debt by a person reporting gross receipts tax on an accrual basis may be deducted from gross receipts.  If debts reported uncollectible are subsequently collected, such receipts shall be included in gross receipts in the month of collection.
B.     Refunds and allowances made to buyers or amounts written off the books as an uncollectible debt by a person reporting governmental gross receipts tax on an accrual basis may be deducted from governmental gross receipts.  If debts reported uncollectible are subsequently collected, such receipts shall be included in governmental gross receipts in the month of collection.