Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-9 > Section-7-9-96-1
7-9-96.1. Credit; gross receipts tax; receipts of certain hospitals.
A.     A hospital licensed by the department of health may claim a credit for each reporting period against the gross receipts tax due for that reporting period as follows:
(1)     for a hospital located in a municipality:
(a)     on or after July 1, 2007 but before July 1, 2008, in an amount equal to seven hundred fifty-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;
(b)     on or after July 1, 2008 but before July 1, 2009, in an amount equal to one and fifty-one hundredths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;
(c)     on or after July 1, 2009 but before July 1, 2010, in an amount equal to two and two hundred sixty-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;
(d)     on or after July 1, 2010 but before July 1, 2011, in an amount equal to three and two hundredths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken; and
(e)     on or after July 1, 2011, in an amount equal to three and seven hundred seventy-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken; and
(2)     for a hospital located in the unincorporated area of a county:
(a)     on or after July 1, 2007 but before July 1, 2008, in an amount equal to one percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;
(b)     on or after July 1, 2008, but before July 1, 2009, in an amount equal to two percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;
(c)     on or after July 1, 2009 but before July 1, 2010, in an amount equal to three percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;
(d)     on or after July 1, 2010 but before July 1, 2011, in an amount equal to four percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken; and
(e)     on or after July 1, 2011, in an amount equal to five percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken.
B.     For the purposes of this section, "hospital" means a facility providing emergency or urgent care, inpatient medical care and nursing care for acute illness, injury, surgery or obstetrics and includes a facility licensed by the department of health as a critical access hospital, general hospital, long-term acute care hospital, psychiatric hospital, rehabilitation hospital, limited services hospital and special hospital.