Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-9c > Section-7-9c-10
7-9C-10. Credit; services performed outside the state.
To prevent actual multi-jurisdictional taxation of the privilege of engaging in business of providing interstate telecommunications services, any taxpayer, upon proof that the taxpayer has paid a sales, use, gross receipts or similar tax on the same interstate telecommunications gross receipts subject to the interstate telecommunications gross receipts tax, shall be allowed a credit against the interstate telecommunications gross receipts tax to the extent of the amount of sales, use, gross receipts or similar tax properly due and paid to such other state or political subdivision of that state.