Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-9g > Section-7-9g-1
7-9G-1. High-wage jobs tax credit; qualifying high-wage jobs.
A.     A taxpayer who is an eligible employer may apply for, and the taxation and revenue department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage economic-based job.  The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".
B.     The high-wage jobs tax credit may be claimed and allowed in an amount equal to ten percent of the wages and benefits distributed to an eligible employee in a new  high-wage economic-based job, but shall not exceed twelve thousand dollars ($12,000).
C.     The high-wage jobs tax credit may be claimed by an eligible employer for each new high-wage economic-based job performed for the year in which the new high-wage  economic-based job is created and for the three following qualifying periods.
D.     A new high-wage economic-based job shall not be eligible for a credit pursuant to this section unless the eligible employer's total number of employees with new  high-wage economic-based jobs on the last day of the qualifying period at the location at which the job is performed or based is at least one more than the number on the day prior to the date the job was created.
E.     With respect to each new high-wage  economic-based job for which an eligible employer seeks the high-wage jobs tax credit, the employer shall certify:
(1)     the amount of wages paid to each eligible employee in a new high-wage economic-based job during each qualifying period;
(2)     the number of weeks the position was occupied during the qualifying period;
(3)     whether the new high-wage economic-based job was in a municipality with a population of forty thousand or more or with a population of less than forty thousand according to the most recent federal decennial census and whether the job was in the unincorporated area of a county; and
(4)     the total number of employees employed by the employer at the job location on the day prior to the qualifying period and on the last day of the qualifying period.
F.     To receive a high-wage jobs tax credit with respect to any qualifying period, an eligible employer shall apply to the taxation and revenue department on forms and in the manner prescribed by the department.  The application shall include a certification made pursuant to Subsection E of this section.
* * *