Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-74 > Article-6a > Section-74-6a-13
74-6A-13. Agreement of the state not to limit or alter rights of obligees.
The state hereby pledges to and agrees with the holders of any bonds or other obligations issued under the Wastewater Facility Construction Loan Act [this article] and with those parties who enter into contracts with the commission or with the division pursuant to the provisions of the Wastewater Facility Construction Loan Act, that the state shall not limit, alter, restrict or impair the rights vested in the commission to fulfill the terms of agreements made with the holders of bonds or other obligations recommended and issued pursuant to the Wastewater Facility Construction Loan Act and with the parties who may enter into contracts with the commission pursuant to the Wastewater Facility Construction Loan Act, and that the state shall not limit, alter, restrict, or impair the rights vested in a local authority or in the commission, the board or the division to fulfill the terms of contracts made with the commission or the board and with parties who enter into contracts with such local authorities or with the division acting as agent of the commission pursuant to the Wastewater Facility Construction Loan Act. The state further agrees that it shall not in any way impair the rights or remedies of the holders of such bonds or other obligations of such parties until such bonds and other obligations, together with interest thereon, with interest on any unpaid installment of interest and all costs and expenses in connection with any action or proceeding by or on behalf of such holders, are fully met and discharged and such contracts are fully performed on the part of the commission, the board, the local authorities or the division acting as agent of the commission.  Nothing in this subsection precludes such limitation or alteration if and when adequate provision is made by law for the protection of the holders of bonds or other obligations recommended by the commission and issued by the board or those entering into such contracts with the commission, or the commission under any contract with a local authority, or with the division acting as agent for the commission.  The commission or the board may include this pledge and undertaking for the state in such bonds or other obligations and in such contracts.