Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-77 > Article-1b > Section-77-1b-3
77-1B-3. Animal sheltering board created; members; qualifications; terms; vacancies; removal. (Repealed effective July 1, 2012.)
A.     The "animal sheltering board" is created.  The board shall consist of nine members as follows:
(1)     one euthanasia agency employee with training and education in euthanasia;
(2)     one veterinarian who has provided paid or unpaid services to an animal shelter;
(3)     one representative from a nonprofit animal advocacy group;
(4)     one member of the public;
(5)     a manager or director of a New Mexico facility that provides shelter to animals on a regular basis, provided that the manager or director selected is trained in animal shelter standards;
(6)     one representative of the New Mexico association of counties;
(7)     one representative of the New Mexico municipal league;
(8)     one member of a rescue organization; and
(9)     one member of the domestic pet breeder community.
B.     No more than two board members shall be appointed from any one county within the state.  Appointments shall be made in such manner that the terms of no more than three board members expire on July 1 of each year.
C.     The board is administratively attached to the department.
D.     The board and its operations are governed by the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 NMSA 1978].  If the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act conflict with the provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act, the provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act shall prevail.
E.     The governor shall appoint board members for terms of four years, except in the first year of the enactment of the Animal Sheltering Act, when board members shall be appointed for staggered terms.  Of the first appointments, three board members shall be appointed for four-year terms, two board members shall be appointed for three-year terms, two board members shall be appointed for two-year terms and two board members shall be appointed for one-year terms.  Subsequent appointments shall be made to fill vacancies created in unexpired terms, but only until the term ends or for a full four-year term when the term of a board member expires.  Board members shall hold office until their successors are duly qualified and appointed.  Vacancies shall be filled by appointment by the governor for the unexpired term within sixty days of the vacancy to maintain the required composition of the board.
F.     Members of the board shall be reimbursed for per diem and mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act [10-8-1 NMSA 1978] and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance, but shall be permitted to attend at least one conference or seminar per year relevant to their board positions as the board's budget will allow.
G.     A simple majority of the appointed board members constitutes a quorum.
H.     The board shall hold at least one regular meeting each year and may meet at such other times as it deems necessary.
I.     A board member shall not serve more than two full or partial terms, consecutive or otherwise.
J.     A board member failing to attend three duly noticed meetings, regular or special, within a twelve-month period, without an excuse acceptable to the board, may be removed as a board member.
K.     The board shall elect a chair and other officers as it deems necessary to administer its duties.
L.     The department shall hire employees to execute the daily operations of the board.