Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-77 > Article-1b > Section-77-1b-5
77-1B-5. Board powers and duties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2012.)
The board shall:
A.     provide board-recommended standards regarding the infrastructure for all animal shelters;
B.     provide board-recommended operating standards for all animal shelters;
C.     adopt methods and procedures acceptable for conducting emergency field euthanasia;
D.     adopt, promulgate and revise rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act;
E.     have authority to issue licenses and certificates pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act;
F.     establish the types of licenses and certificates that may be issued pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act and establish criteria for issuing the licenses and certificates;
G.     prescribe standards and approve curricula for educational programs that will be used to train and prepare persons for licensure or certification pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act;
H.     implement continuing education requirements for licensees and certificate holders pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act;
I.     conduct administrative hearings upon charges relating to violations of provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act or rules adopted pursuant to that act in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 NMSA 1978];
J.     provide for all examinations and for issuance and renewal of licenses and certificates;
K.     establish fees not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150) for licenses and certificates pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act;
L.     establish committees as the board deems necessary to effect the provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act;
M.     apply for injunctive relief to enforce the provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act;
N.     conduct national criminal background checks on applicants seeking licensure or certification under the Animal Sheltering Act;
O.     keep a record of all proceedings;
P.     make an annual report to the legislature and to the governor;
Q.     provide for the inspection of animal shelters and euthanasia agencies;
R.     develop mechanisms to address complaints of misconduct at animal shelters and euthanasia agencies and noncompliance with the provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act or rules adopted pursuant to that act;
S.     develop mechanisms to address complaints of licensee and certificate holder misconduct and noncompliance;
T.     develop and recommend dog and cat spay and neuter plans and community outreach plans in support of and in conjunction with animal shelters and euthanasia agencies;
U.     disburse money from the animal care and facility fund;
V.     provide board-recommended standards for maintaining records concerning health care and disposition of animals; and
W.     refer to national animal control association standards in determining its regulations.