Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-9 > Article-27 > Section-9-27-9
9-27-9. Information technology commission; creation; powers and duties.
A.     The "information technology commission" is created.  The commission consists of fifteen voting members as follows:
(1)     four members appointed by the governor, who are not from the higher education department or the public education department;
(2)     one staff member with telecommunications regulatory experience appointed by the chair of the public regulation commission;
(3)     two members representing education, one appointed by the secretary of higher education and one appointed by the secretary of public education;
(4)     two members appointed by the governor to represent local government, one appointment to be selected by the governor from a list of three names provided by the New Mexico association of counties and one appointment to be selected by the governor from a list of three names provided by the New Mexico municipal league;
(5)     two members appointed at-large by the governor;
(6)     two members appointed by the governor to represent local telecommunications service providers; and
(7)     two members from the national laboratories appointed by the respective laboratory director.
B.     Additionally, the following nonvoting members may serve on the commission:
(1)     two members from the judicial information systems council appointed by the chair of that council;
(2)     one staff member from the legislative council service and one staff member from the legislative finance committee, appointed by their respective directors; and
(3)     the secretary as chief information officer.
C.     No appointee or designee of the commission from a state agency shall be less than the deputy head of the agency.
D.     A registered lobbyist under the Lobbyist Regulation Act [2-11-1 NMSA 1978] shall not serve on the commission while registered as a lobbyist or for one year after terminating work as a lobbyist in compliance with the termination requirements of the Lobbyist Regulation Act.
E.     The commission shall appoint a voting member to represent the commission on the department's committee or other body that certifies information technology projects.
F.     The members of the commission who are not supported by public money, or their designees, may receive per diem and mileage pursuant to the Per Diem and Mileage Act [10-8-1 NMSA 1978], but shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance.
G.     The commission shall elect a chair and vice chair from the active voting membership of the commission for two-year terms.
H.     The department shall provide staff to the commission.
I.     The commission shall meet at least quarterly to review and approve:
(1)     the development and implementation of the state information technology strategic plan;
(2)     critical information technology initiatives for the state;
(3)     identification of information technology needs of state agencies;
(4)     strategies for identifying information technology projects that affect multiple agencies;
(5)     the state information architecture and the state information technology strategic plan for updates and compliance by executive agencies;
(6)     proposed rules by the secretary; and
(7)     guidelines for mediation of disputes between an executive agency and the secretary as chief information officer.