Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-9 > Article-5b > Section-9-5b-7
9-5B-7. Application for project approval; considerations for approval.
A.     Sponsors shall apply to the commission for project approval.
B.     A sponsor's application shall include:
(1)     a comprehensive work plan;
(2)     a complete project cost estimate;
(3)     the number of corps members required; and
(4)     the estimated time necessary to complete the project.
C.     The commission shall examine the following in considering a project for approval or rejection:
(1)     the opportunities the project provides in the development of skills, discipline and good work habits;
(2)     the degree of difficulty in carrying out the project;
(3)     the project's compliance with conservation and community service objectives, as set forth in Section 4 [9-5B-4 NMSA 1978] of the New Mexico Youth Conservation Corps Act;
(4)     the sponsor's ability to contribute the necessary financial and human resources to the project; and
(5)     the project's compatibility with concurrent corps projects, including the availability of the required corps work force.
D.     A project shall not be approved if its implementation would result in the displacement of currently employed workers, including a partial displacement, such as reduction in hours or benefits.  Participating sponsors shall not terminate, lay off or reduce the working hours of any employee in order to use a corps member to perform the employee's duties.