Statutes > New-york > Aca > Title-l > Article-35 > 35-03
§ 35.03. Judicial  approval  of  certain  contracts  for  services  of  infants; effect of approval; guardianship of savings.    1.  A  contract  made  by  an  infant  or made by a parent or guardian of an infant, or a  contract proposed to be so made,  under  which  (a)  the  infant  is  to  perform  or  render  services  as  an  actor, actress, dancer, musician,  vocalist or other performing artist, or as a participant  or  player  in  professional  sports,  or (b) a person is employed to render services to  the infant in  connection  with  such  services  of  the  infant  or  in  connection with contracts therefor, may be approved by the supreme court  or the surrogate's court as provided in this section where the infant is  a  resident  of  this  state  or  the  services  of the infant are to be  performed or rendered in this state. If the contract is so approved  the  infant  may  not,  either  during  his  minority  or  upon  reaching his  majority, disaffirm the contract on the ground of infancy or assert that  the parent or guardian lacked authority to make the contract. A contract  modified, amended or assigned after  its  approval  under  this  section  shall be deemed a new contract.    2.  (a)  Approval  of  the contract pursuant to this section shall not  exempt any person from any other law with respect to licenses,  consents  or   authorizations   required  for  any  conduct,  employment,  use  or  exhibition of the infant in this state, nor  limit  in  any  manner  the  discretion  of the licensing authority or other persons charged with the  administration  of  such  requirements,  nor  dispense  with  any  other  requirement of law relating to the infant.    (b)  No  contract  shall be approved which provides for an employment,  use or exhibition of the infant, within or without the state,  which  is  prohibited by law and could not be licensed to take place in this state.    (c)  No contract shall be approved unless (i) the written acquiescence  to such contract of the parent  or  parents  having  custody,  or  other  person  having custody of the infant, is filed in the proceeding or (ii)  the court shall find that the infant is emancipated.    (d) No contract shall be approved if the term during which the  infant  is to perform or render services or during which a person is employed to  render  services  to  the  infant,  including  any extensions thereof by  option or otherwise, extends for a period of more than three years  from  the  date  of  approval  of  the contract, provided, however that if the  court finds  that  such  infant  is  represented  by  qualified  counsel  experienced  with entertainment industry law and practices such contract  may be for a period of not more than  seven  years.    If  the  contract  contains any covenant or condition which extends beyond such three years  or,  where  the  court finds that the infant is represented by qualified  counsel as provided in this paragraph, seven  years,  the  same  may  be  approved  if found to be reasonable and for such period as the court may  determine.    (e) If the court which  has  approved 
* * *
subsequent application, be  modified in the discretion of  the  court,  within  the  limits  of  the  consent  given  at  the  time  the contract was approved. In fixing such  amount or proportion, consideration shall  be  given  to  the  financial  circumstances  of  the parent or parents entitled to the earnings of the  infant and to the needs of their other children, or  if  the  infant  is  entitled to his own earnings and is married, to the needs of his family.  Unless  the  infant  is at the time thereof entitled to his own earnings  and has no dependents, the court shall not condition its approval of the  contract upon consent to the setting aside of an amount or proportion in  excess of one-half of the net earnings.    (c) For the purposes of this subdivision, net earnings shall mean  the  gross earnings received for services performed or rendered by the infant  during the term of the contract, less (i) all sums required by law to be  paid  as  taxes to any government or subdivision thereof with respect to  or by reason of such earnings; (ii) reasonable sums to be  expended  for  the  support,  care,  education, training and professional management of  the infant; and (iii) reasonable fees and expenses paid or to be paid in  connection with the proceeding, the contract and its performance.    4. (a) A proceeding for the approval of a contract shall be  commenced  by verified petition of the guardian of the infant's person or property,  or of the infant, or of a parent, or of any interested person, or of any  relative  of  the  infant  on  his behalf. If a guardian of the infant's  person or property has been appointed or qualified in  this  state,  the  petition  shall  be  made  to  the court by which he was appointed or in  which he qualified. If there is no such guardian, the petition shall  be  made  to  the  supreme  court  or the surrogate's court in the county in  which the infant resides, or if he is not a resident of  the  state,  in  any county in which the infant is to be employed under the contract.    (b)  The  following  persons,  other than one who is the petitioner or  joins in the petition, shall be served with an order or citation to show  cause why the petition should not be granted: (i) the  infant,  if  over  the  age  of  fourteen  years,  (ii)  his guardian or guardians, if any,  whether or not appointed or qualified in this state; (iii) each party to  the contract; (iv) the parent or parents of the infant; (v)  any  person  having the care and custody of the infant; (vi) the person with whom the  infant  resides; and (vii) if it appears that the infant is married, his  spouse. Service shall be made in such manner as the court shall  direct,  at  least eight days before the time at which the petition is noticed to 
* * *