Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-25-aa > 305
§ 305. Agricultural  districts;  effects. 1. Agricultural assessments.  a.   Any owner  of  land  used  in  agricultural  production  within  an  agricultural  district  shall be eligible for an agricultural assessment  pursuant to this section. If an applicant rents land  from  another  for  use in conjunction with the applicant's land for the produ
* * *
the total  payments owed, but not to exceed a maximum total penalty of five hundred  dollars in addition to any payments owed.(iii) (a) An assessor who  determines  that  there  is  liability  for  payments  and  any  penalties  assessed pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of  this paragraph shall notify the landowner by mail of such  liability  at  least  ten  days prior to the date for hearing complaints in relation to  assessments.  Such  notice shall indicate the property to which payments  apply and describe how the payments  shall  be  determined.  Failure  to  provide such notice shall not affect the levy, collection or enforcement  or payment of payments.    (b)  Liability  for  payments  shall  be subject to administrative and  judicial review as provided by law for review of assessments.    (iv) If such land or any portion thereof is converted to a  use  other  than  for  agricultural  production  by  virtue  of  oil,  gas  or  wind  exploration, development, or extraction  activity  or  by  virtue  of  a  taking  by  eminent  domain or other involuntary proceeding other than a  tax sale, the land or portion so  converted  shall  not  be  subject  to  payments.  If  the  land  so  converted  constitutes only a portion of a  parcel described on the assessment roll, the  assessor  shall  apportion  the  assessment,  and adjust the agricultural assessment attributable to  the portion of the parcel not subject to such conversion by  subtracting  the  proportionate  part  of the agricultural assessment attributable to  the  portion  so  converted.  Provided  further  that  land  within   an  agricultural  district and eligible for an agricultural assessment shall  not be considered to have  been  converted  to  a  use  other  than  for  agricultural production solely due to the conveyance of oil, gas or wind  rights associated with that land.    (v)  An  assessor  who  imposes  any such payments shall annually, and  within forty-five days following the date on which the final  assessment  roll is required to be filed, report such payments to the state board of  real property services on a form prescribed by the state board.    (vi)  The  assessing unit, by majority vote of the governing body, may  impose a minimum payment amount, not to exceed one hundred dollars.    (vii) The purchase of land  in  fee  by  the  city  of  New  York  for  watershed  protection  purposes  or  the  conveyance  of  a conservation  easement by the city of New York  to  the  department  of  environmental  conservation  which  prohibits  future  use of the land for agricultural  purposes shall not be a conversion of parcels and no  payment  shall  be  due under this section.    e. In connection with any district created under section three hundred  four  of this article,
* * *
initial determination is made, pursuant to article  eight  of  the  environmental  conservation  law,  as  to   whether   an  environmental  impact  statement  needs  to be prepared for the proposed  project.    i. This subdivision shall not apply to any emergency project which  is  immediately  necessary  for the protection of life or property or to any  project or proceeding to which the department is or has been a statutory  party.    j. The commissioner may bring an  action  to  enforce  any  mitigation  measures proposed by a public benefit corporation or a local government,  and accepted by the commissioner, pursuant to a notice of intent filing,  to  minimize  or  avoid  adverse  agricultural impacts from the proposed  action.    5. Limitation on power  to  impose  benefit  assessments,  special  ad  valorem  levies  or other rates or fees in certain improvement districts  or benefit areas. Within improvement districts or areas deemed benefited  by municipal improvements including, but not  limited  to,  improvements  for  sewer,  water,  lighting,  non-farm drainage, solid waste disposal,  including those solid waste management facilities  established  pursuant  to section two hundred twenty-six-b of the county law, or other landfill  operations,  no  benefit assessments, special ad valorem levies or other  rates or fees charged for such improvements may be imposed on land  used  primarily for agricultural production within an agricultural district on  any  basis,  except  a  lot  not exceeding one-half acre surrounding any  dwelling or non-farm structure located on said land,  nor  on  any  farm  structure  located  in  an  agricultural  district unless such structure  benefits directly from the  service  of  such  improvement  district  or  benefited  area; provided, however, that if such benefit assessments, ad  valorem levies or  other  rates  or  fees  were  imposed  prior  to  the  formation  of  the agricultural district, then such benefit assessments,  ad valorem levies or other rates or fees shall continue to be imposed on  such land or farm structure.    6. Use of assessment for certain purposes. The  governing  body  of  a  fire,  fire  protection,  or  ambulance  district  for  which  a benefit  assessment or a special ad valorem levy is made, may adopt a  resolution  to provide that the assessment determined pursuant to subdivision one of  this  section for such property shall be used for the benefit assessment  or special ad valorem levy of such fire, fire protection,  or  ambulance  district.    7.  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, that portion  of the value of land which is used solely for the purpose of  replanting  or crop expansion as part of an orchard or vineyard shall be exempt from  real 
* * *