Statutes > New-york > Bnk > Article-3 > 100-c
§ 100-c.  Common  trust  funds.  1.  For the purpose of investment and  reinvestment of moneys  received  and  held  by  any  trust  company  as  executor,  administrator,  guardian,  trustee,  donee  of  power  during  minority to manage property vested in an  infant,  custodian  under  any  Uniform  Gifts to Minors Act, any Uniform Transfers to Minors Act or The  New York Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, conservator or committee, such  trust company may establish and maintain common trust  funds  and  short  term  investment common trust funds. In any case where the instrument or  the order, decree or judgment under which such moneys are held does  not  forbid,  such  trust company, either alone or in conjunction with one or  more other persons acting with it in any fiduciary capacity, may  invest  and  reinvest  such moneys or any part thereof by adding the same to any  such common trust funds and short term investment  common  trust  funds.  Such  trust  company  shall  have  the same power to invest common trust  funds in  securities  of  any  management  type  investment  company  or  investment  trust, registered pursuant to the federal investment company  act of nineteen hundred forty, as is set forth in, and  subject  to  the  provisions  of,  sections  11-2.2  and 11-2.3 of the estates, powers and  trusts law.    2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,  a  trust  company  may  deposit  securities  investments  of a common trust fund, or arrange for  the deposit of such investments  through  a  subcustodian,  (a)  with  a  clearing corporation pursuant to EPTL 11-1.9, (b) with a federal reserve  bank  pursuant  to  EPTL  11-1.8,  or  (c) with a securities depository,  clearing agency, or bank, whether or  not  subject  to  the  laws  of  a  jurisdiction  other  than  the United States of America, or any state or  subdivision thereof, for the account  of  the  trust  company  and  such  investments  shall  be  deemed for the purposes of this section to be in  the custody of such trust company.    3. A common trust fund shall not be deemed a separate  trust  fund  on  which  commissions  or  other  compensation  is  allowable  and no trust  company maintaining such a fund shall make any charge against such  fund  for  the  management thereof. Provided, however, that in those instances  where a trust company invests common trust funds in  securities  of  any  management  type  investment company or investment trust pursuant to the  provisions of subdivision one of this section, such  trust  company  may  charge  the  common  trust  fund  for  the  fees  and  expenses  of such  securities pursuant to and consistent with the  provisions  of  sections  11-2.2 and 11-2.3 of the estates, powers and trusts law.    4.  If money of an estate, trust or fund or any part thereof held by a  trust company in conjunction with one  or  more  other  persons  in  any  fiduciary capacity is invested in a common trust fund, the participating  interest  therein  so  acquired  shall  be  withdrawn therefrom upon the  written request of any  such  other  person  acting  in  such  fiduciary  capacity with such trust company.    5.  If  any  investment  held in a common trust fund shall cease to be  eligible as a new investment  of  such  common  trust  fund,  the  trust  company  maintaining  the  common  trust  fund,  prior  to  any  further  additions to or withdrawals from  such  fund,  either  shall  sell  such  investment  or shall set the same apart in a liquidating account for the  benefit ratably of each participant then interested in such common trust  fund.    6. At least once every ten years, each  trust  company  maintaining  a  common  trust  fund  shall file an account of its proceedings in respect  thereof either in the office of the clerk of the supreme court or in the  office of the surrogate in  any  county  in  which  such  trust  company  maintains an office.Upon  the  filing  of the petition for the settlement of such account,  the court shall assign a time and place for a hearing on the  settlement  of  such  account  and  order notice thereof by: (a) one publication not  less than twenty days prior to the date of such hearing, of a notice  in  a  newspaper to be designated by the court, and (b) mailing on or before  the day of publication a copy of the notice to all persons  whose  names  and addresses appear, at the close of the period accounted for, upon the  records  maintained  by the trust company pertaining to the common trust  fund as well as to any estate, trust or fund, any part  of  which  shall  have  been invested in the common trust fund and who at the close of the  period accounted for were known by such trust company to be or to  claim  to be included in any of the following classes of persons: (i) those who  at  any  time  during the period accounted for were entitled to share in  the income of any estate, trust or fund invested  in  the  common  trust  fund  at any time during the period accounted for; (ii) those who became  entitled to share in the principal of any estate, trust or fund invested  in the common trust fund which became distributable in whole or in  part  during  the  period  accounted  for; (iii) those who at the close of the  period accounted for would have been entitled to share in the  principal  of  any  estate,  trust or fund invested in the common trust fund if the  event upon which such estate, trust or fund would  become  distributable  in  whole  or  in part had occurred at the close of the period accounted  for, provided, however, that in the case of a trust which at  the  close  of  the  period accounted for can be revoked in its entirety in favor of  and by the grantor, donor, trustor or creator, it shall not be necessary  for such trust company to include the names and addresses of any persons  interested in the principal of such trust other than the grantor, donor,  trustor, or creator; (iv) those  living  at  the  close  of  the  period  accounted  for who had any interest in the income or principal, or both,  of any estate, trust or fund invested in the common trust fund, and  who  prior  to  the close of the
* * *