Statutes > New-york > Cnt > Article-5 > 215
§   215.   County  property;  general  provisions.  1.  The  board  of  supervisors shall have the general care and  control  of  the  corporate  real and personal property of the county.    2.  All  contracts and conveyances made by or to the county, or on its  behalf, shall be made in the name of the county.    3. The board may acquire by purchase or  condemnation  and  accept  by  gift  real  and  personal property for lawful county purposes. The board  may also lease for county purposes real property for terms not exceeding  five years with the privilege of renewal, except that in the  county  of  Cattaraugus  the  board  may,  subject to referendum provided in section  twenty-four of the municipal home rule law, lease  for  county  purposes  real  property  for  terms not exceeding ten years with the privilege of  renewal. Parking areas may be regulated and a reasonable charge imposed.  Necessary buildings may be erected, altered,  remodelled  and  otherwise  improved.  Such  buildings  may be named, maintained and kept in repair,  furnished and equipped for such public purposes. Adequate  insurance  of  all types may be provided. When not otherwise provided by law, the board  of  supervisors  may employ a custodian of any building or buildings and  the grounds in connection therewith, or such custody  may  be  made  the  duty of any county officer.    4. Upon the determination by the board of supervisors that county real  property is not required for public use, such property may be leased for  a term not exceeding five years upon such terms and conditions as may be  prescribed  by the board in the same manner and with the same rights and  privileges as if owned by an individual.    5. When the board of supervisors shall determine that any county  real  property  is no longer necessary for public use such board by resolution  adopted by the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the total membership of  the board taken by roll call and entered in the minutes,  may  sell  and  convey all the right, title and interest of the county therein.    6. Such property may be sold or leased only to the highest responsible  bidder after public advertisement.    7.  The  income  and  proceeds  of  lease  and sale of any county real  property may be applied toward the payment of the cost of new sites  and  buildings or expended for other lawful county purposes.    8.  The  provisions  of subdivisions four, five, six and seven of this  section shall not apply to the disposition  of  real  property  acquired  pursuant to section eight hundred fifty of this chapter, acquired by tax  title  or  accepted  for  welfare  assistance,  or to lands purchased or  acquired for highways or canals.    9. The sale or  other  disposition  of  personal  property  no  longer  necessary  for public use, together with the application of the proceeds  thereof, shall be in accordance with rules and  regulations  adopted  by  the board of supervisors, except as otherwise provided by law.    10.  Nothing  herein shall be construed to authorize the sale or lease  of  any  county  property  where  such  disposition  is  prohibited   or  restricted by law.    11.  The  board  of supervisors shall have the power, by resolution or  local law,  to  adopt  and  enforce  rules,  regulations  or  ordinances  covering  the  use  of,  parking  on,  and  traffic  in and through, any  county-owned or county-leased property, except as to any roads or  other  property  under the jurisdiction and control of the state of New York or  any of its agencies. The board shall have the power to provide that  the  violation  of  any one or more of such rules, regulations, or ordinances  (a) shall constitute on offense and that a person guilty of such offense  may be punished by a fine of not exceeding one hundred  dollars,  or  by  imprisonment  not  exceeding  thirty  days,  or  by  both  such fine and  imprisonment,  or,  in  the  alternative,  (b)  shall  be  enforced   byprescribing a penalty not exceeding one hundred dollars in any one case,  to  be  recovered  in  a  civil  action in any court having jurisdiction  thereof, which action shall be brought in the name of the county.