Statutes > New-york > Cnt > Article-5 > 224
§  224.  Optional  appropriations  and  contracts  for  public benefit  services. The board of supervisors shall have  power  to  contract  with  non-profit   organizations  and  other  corporations,  associations  and  agencies  within  the  county  formed  for  the   purposes   hereinafter  enumerated;  and  the  board  of  supervisors  shall  also hav
* * *
all  matters except those as to which  the  treasurer  is  given  powers  and  duties.  Civil  actions  or proceedings may be brought by or against the  president or treasurer, as such, of the association. A judgment  against  them  or  either  of  them  shall  be  enforceable only against funds or  property of the association. Such an association is hereby  declared  to  be  a subordinate governmental agency and neither the county nor Cornell  university nor any member, officer or director of the association  shall  be  liable in damages for any injury to person or property in connection  with the activities of the association the proximate cause of which  was  not directly their or his fault or negligence.    (c) When authorized by the board of directors of a county association,  the  treasurer  of  the  association  may  acquire  in  his name as suchtreasurer, and he and his successors in office may hold, in  trust,  for  carrying  on  the work and effectuating the purposes or a purpose of the  association,  personal  property  and  real  property  or  any  interest  therein, or the possession thereof under a lease. The instrument whereby  such  property,  interest or use is acquired by purchase shall designate  the grantee or lessee, as the case may be, by name and official title of  treasurer as trustee. Such treasurer, as such, and as such trustee,  may  take  and hold personal and real property by gift, grant or devise, when  the instrument of gift or the will gives
* * *
 is  subject  to  the  furnishing  of  equivalent sums from county appropriations.    2.   The  apportionments  provided  pursuant  to  provisions  of  this  paragraph shall be rounded to the nearest whole dollar.    3. The state apportionments provided for in this subdivision shall  be  paid upon vouchers certified by Cornell university as follows:    (i) For salaries of professional staff employed by the association;    (ii)  For  salaries  of  staff  employed  by  Cornell  university when  administering, furnishing or conducting  extension  programs  benefiting  the county under agreement with the association.    4.  All  such  payments  shall  be  made in accordance with the annual  agreement between the association and Cornell university, which shall:    (i) Specify the amount in dollars to be  expended  for  each  of  such  purposes  and  the  amount in dollars to be provided from apportionments  pursuant to this subdivision;    (ii) Identify by titles the positions for which the salary is paid;(iii) In the case of salaries of agents jointly  employed  by  two  or  more county associations, and in the case of salaries of agents or other  personnel  employed  by  Cornell university, in furnishing or conducting  programs which are furnished or conducted in or for the benefit  of  two  or  more  counties,  identify  each  of  the  county  extension  service  associations against whose account payments pursuant to this subdivision  are to be charged and the amount to be charged.    (e) The general supervision of the co-operative extension  work  in  a  county  herein  provided  for  shall  be  under the direction of Cornell  university as agent for the  state  and  Cornell  university  is  hereby  authorized to set standards for professional staff and to make rules and  regulations  for  the 
* * *