Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-2 > 203
§  203.  Method  of  computing  periods  of  limitation generally. (a)  Accrual of cause of action and interposition of claim. The  time  within  which  an  action  must  be  commenced,  except  as  otherwise expressly  prescribed, shall be computed from the time the cause of action  accrued  to the time the claim is interposed.    (b) Claim in complaint
* * *
within sixty  days after letters are issued.(c)  Claim in complaint where action commenced by filing. In an action  which is commenced by filing, a  claim  asserted  in  the  complaint  is  interposed  against  the  defendant or a co-defendant united in interest  with such defendant when the action is commenced.    (d)  Defense  or counterclaim. A defense or counterclaim is interposed  when a pleading containing it is served. A defense  or  counterclaim  is  not  barred  if it was not barred at the time the claims asserted in the  complaint were interposed, except that if the  defense  or  counterclaim  arose  from  the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or  occurrences, upon which a claim asserted in the complaint depends, it is  not barred to the extent of the demand in the complaint  notwithstanding  that it was barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were  interposed.    (e)  Effect  upon  defense  or  counterclaim  of termination of action  because of death or by dismissal or voluntary  discontinuance.  Where  a  defendant  has served an answer containing a defense or counterclaim and  the action  is  terminated  because  of  the  plaintiff's  death  or  by  dismissal  or  voluntary  discontinuance, the time which elapsed between  the commencement and termination of the action is not a part of the time  within which an action must be commenced to recover upon  the  claim  in  the  defense  or  counterclaim  or  the time within which the defense or  counterclaim  may  be  interposed  in  another  action  brought  by  the  plaintiff or his successor in interest.  
* * *