Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-2 > 203
§  203.  Method  of  computing  periods  of  limitation generally. (a)  Accrual of cause of action and interposition of claim. The  time  within  which  an  action  must  be  commenced,  except  as  otherwise expressly  prescribed, shall be computed from the time the cause of action  accrued  to the time the claim is interposed.    (b) Claim in complaint where action commenced by service. In an action  which  is  commenced  by  service,  a claim asserted in the complaint is  interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant  united  in  interest  with such defendant when:    1. the summons is served upon the defendant; or    2.  first  publication  of  the  summons against the defendant is made  pursuant to an order, and publication is subsequently completed; or    3. an order for a provisional remedy other than attachment is granted,  if, within thirty days  thereafter,  the  summons  is  served  upon  the  defendant  or  first publication of the summons against the defendant is  made pursuant to an order and publication is subsequently completed, or,  where the defendant dies within thirty days after the order  is  granted  and  before  the  summons is served upon the defendant or publication is  completed, if the summons is served upon  the  defendant's  executor  or  administrator  within  sixty  days  after  letters  are issued; for this  purpose seizure of a chattel in an action to  recover  a  chattel  is  a  provisional remedy; or    4.  an  order  of  attachment  is granted, if the summons is served in  accordance with the provisions of section 6213; or    5. the summons is delivered to the sheriff of that county outside  the  city  of  New  York or is filed with the clerk of that county within the  city of New York in which the defendant resides, is employed or is doing  business, or if none of the foregoing is
* * *
served  upon  the  defendant  within  sixty  days after the period of limitation  would have expired but for this provision; or, where the defendant  dies  within  sixty days after the period of limitation would have expired but  for this provision and before the summons is served upon the  defendant,  if the summons is served upon his executor or administrator within sixty  days after letters are issued.(c)  Claim in complaint where action commenced by filing. In an action  which is commenced by filing, a  claim  asserted  in  the  complaint  is  interposed  against  the  defendant or a co-defendant united in interest  with such defendant when the action is commenced.    (d)  Defense  or counterclaim. A defense or counterclaim is interposed  when a pleading containing it is served. A defense  or  counterclaim  is  not  barred  if it was not barred at the time the claims asserted in the  complaint were interposed, except that if the  defense  or  counterclaim  arose  from  the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or  occurrences, upon which a claim asserted in the complaint depends, it is  not barred to the extent of the demand in the complaint  notwithstanding  that it was barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were  interposed.    (e)  Effect  upon  defense  or  counterclaim  of termination of action  because of death or by dismissal or voluntary  discontinuance.  Where  a  defendant  has served an answer containing a defense or counterclaim and  the action  is  terminated  because  of  the  plaintiff's  death  or  by  dismissal  or  voluntary 
* * *
and termination of the action is not a part of the time  within which an action must be commenced to recover upon  the  claim  in  the  defense  or  counterclaim  or  the time within which the defense or  counterclaim  may  be  interposed  in  another  action  brought  by  the  plaintiff or his successor in interest.    (f) Claim in amended pleading. A claim asserted in an amended pleading  is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original  pleading  were  interposed,  unless  the original pleading does not give  notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series  of  transactions  or  occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading.    (g) Time computed from actual or imputed discovery of facts. Except as  provided in article two of the uniform commercial code or in section two  hundred  fourteen-a  of  this  chapter,  where  the time within which an  action must be commenced is computed  from  the  time  when  facts  were  discovered  or  from the time when facts could with reasonable diligence  have been discovered, or from either of such times, the action  must  be  commenced  within  two  years  after such actual or imputed discovery or  within the period otherwise provided, computed from the time  the  cause  of action accrued, whichever is longer.