Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-2 > 203
§  203.  Method  of  computing  periods  of  limitation generally. (a)  Accrual of cause of action and interposition of claim. The  time  within  which  an  action  must  be  commenced,  except  as  otherwise expressly  prescribed, shall be computed from the time the cause of action  accrued  to the time the claim is interposed.    (b) Claim in complaint
* * *
by  dismissal  or  voluntary  discontinuance, the time which elapsed between  the commencement and termination of the action is not a part of the time  within which an action must be commenced to recover upon  the  claim  in  the  defense  or  counterclaim  or  the time within which the defense or  counterclaim  may  be  interposed  in  another  action  brought  by  the  plaintiff or his successor in interest.    (f) Claim in amended pleading. A claim asserted in an amended pleading  is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original  pleading  were  interposed,  unless  the original pleading does not give  notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series  of  transactions  or  occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading.    (g) Time computed from actual or imputed discovery of facts. Except as  provided in article two of the uniform commercial code or in section two  hundred  fourteen-a  of  this  chapter,  where  the time within which an  action must be commenced is computed  from  the  time  when  facts  were  discovered  or  from the time when facts could with reasonable diligence  have been discovered, or from either of such times, the action  must  be  commenced  within  two  years  after such actual or imputed discovery or  within the period otherwise provided, computed from the time  the  cause  of action accrued, whichever is longer.