Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-2 > 203
§  203.  Method  of  computing  periods  of  limitation generally. (a)  Accrual of cause of action and interposition of claim. The  time  within  which  an  action  must  be  commenced,  except  as  otherwise expressly  prescribed, shall be computed from the time the cause of action  accrued  to the time the claim is interposed.    (b) Claim in complaint where action commenced by service. In an action  which  is  commenced  by  service,  a claim asserted in the complaint is  interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant  united  in  interest  with such defendant when:    1. the summons is served upon the defendant; or    2.  first  publication  of  the  summons against the defendant is made  pursuant to an order, and publication is subsequently completed; or    3. an order for a provisional remedy other than attachment is granted,  if, within thirty days  thereafter,  the  summons  is  served  upon  the  defendant  or  first publication of the summons against the defendant is  made pursuant to an order and publication is subsequently completed, or,  where the defendant dies within thirty days after the order  is  granted  and  before  the  summons is served upon the defendant or publication is  completed, if the summons is served upon  the  defendant's  executor  or  administrator  within  sixty  days  after  letters  are issued; for this  purpose seizure of a chattel in an action to  recover  a  chattel  is  a  provisional remedy; or    4.  an  order  of  attachment  is granted, if the summons is served in  accordance with the provisions of section 6213; or    5. the summons is delivered to the sheriff of that county outside  the  city  of  New  York or is filed with the clerk of that county within the  city of New York in which the defendant resides, is employed or is doing  business, or if none of the foregoing is known to  the  plaintiff  after  reasonable  inquiry,  then of the county in which the defendant is known  to have last resided, been employed or been engaged in business,  or  in  which  the  cause of action arose; or if the defendant is a corporation,  of a county in which it may be served or in which the  cause  of  action  arose; provided that:    (i)  the  summons is served upon the defendant within sixty days after  the period of limitation would have expired but for this provision; or    (ii) first publication of the summons against the  defendant  is  made  pursuant  to  an  order within sixty days after the period of limitation  would  have  expired  but  for  this  provision   and   publication   is  subsequently completed; or    (iii)   the  summons  is  served  upon  the  defendant's  executor  or  administrator within sixty days after  letters  are  issued,  where  the  defendant  dies  within  sixty days after the period of limitation would  have expired but for this provision and before  the  summons  is  served  upon the defendant
* * *
between  the commencement and termination of the action is not a part of the time  within which an action must be commenced to recover upon  the  claim  in  the  defense  or  counterclaim  or  the time within which the defense or  counterclaim  may  be  interposed  in  another  action  brought  by  the  plaintiff or his successor in interest.    (f) Claim in amended pleading. A claim asserted in an amended pleading  is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original  pleading  were  interposed,  unless  the original pleading does not give  notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series  of  transactions  or  occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading.    (g) Time computed from actual or imputed discovery of facts. Except as  provided in article two of the uniform commercial code or in section two  hundred  fourteen-a  of  this  chapter,  where  the time within which an  action must be commenced is computed  from  the  time  when  facts  were  discovered  or  from the time when facts could with reasonable diligence  have been discovered, or from either of such times, the action  must  be  commenced  within  two  years  after such actual or imputed discovery or  within the period otherwise provided, computed from the time  the  cause  of action accrued, whichever is longer.