Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-2 > 213-c
§  213-c.  Action  by  victim  of  conduct constituting certain sexual  offenses.  Notwithstanding  any  other  limitation  set  forth  in  this  article, a civil claim or cause of action to recover from a defendant as  hereinafter  defined,  for  physical,  psychological  or other injury or  condition suffered by a person as a result of acts by such defendant  of  rape  in the first degree as defined in section 130.35 of the penal law,  or criminal sexual act in the first degree as defined in section  130.50  of  the  penal  law,  or  aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree as  defined in section 130.70 of the penal law, or course of sexual  conduct  against  a child in the first degree as defined in section 130.75 of the  penal law may be brought within five years. As used in this section, the  term "defendant" shall mean only a person who commits the acts described  in this section or who, in a criminal proceeding, could be charged  with  criminal  liability  for the commission of such acts pursuant to section  20.00 of the penal law and shall not apply to any related civil claim or  cause of action arising from such acts. Nothing in this section shall be  construed to require that a criminal charge be  brought  or  a  criminal  conviction  be  obtained  as  a  condition  of bringing a civil cause of  action or receiving a civil judgment pursuant  to  this  section  or  be  construed  to  require  that  any  of  the  rules  governing  a criminal  proceeding be applicable to any such civil action.