Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-22 > R2217
Rule 2217. Prior motion; ex parte motion; transfer of motion.    (a)  Prior motion. Any motion may be referred to a judge who decided a  prior motion in the action.    (b) Affidavit on  ex  parte  motion.  An  ex  parte  motion  shall  be  accompanied  by  an affidavit stating the result of any prior motion for  similar relief and specifying the new  facts,  if  any,  that  were  not  previously shown.    (c)  Transfer of motion. If a motion is made to a judge who is or will  be for any reason unable to hear it, it may be transferred by  order  of  such  judge  or by written stipulation of the parties to any other judge  to whom it might originally have been made.    (d) Rules  of  the  chief  administrator  of  the  courts.  The  chief  administrator  may by rule exclude motions within a department, district  or county from the operation of subdivisions (a) and (c) of this rule.