Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-3 > R320
Rule  320. Defendant's appearance.  (a) Requirement of appearance. The  defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or  by  making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer. An  appearance  shall  be  made  within  twenty  days  after  service of the  summons, except that if the summons  was  served  on  the  defendant  by  delivering  it to an official of the state authorized to receive service  in his behalf or if it was served pursuant to section  303,  subdivision  two,  three,  four  or five of section 308, or sections 313, 314 or 315,  the appearance shall  be  made  within  thirty  days  after  service  is  complete.  If  the complaint is not served with the summons, the time to  appear may be extended as provided in subdivision (b) of section 3012.    (b) When appearance confers personal jurisdiction, generally.  Subject  to the provisions of subdivision (c), an appearance of the defendant  is  equivalent  to  personal  service  of  the  summons  upon him, unless an  objection to jurisdiction under paragraph eight of  subdivision  (a)  of  rule  3211  is  asserted  by motion or in the answer as provided in rule  3211.    (c) When appearance confers personal jurisdiction, in certain actions;  limited appearance. When the court's  jurisdiction  is  not  based  upon  personal  service  on  the defendant, an appearance is not equivalent to  personal service upon the defendant:    1. in  a  case  specified  in  subdivision  (3)  of  section  314,  if  jurisdiction  is based solely upon a levy on defendant's property within  the state pursuant to an order of attachment; or    2. in any other case specified in section  314,  if  an  objection  to  jurisdiction  under  paragraphs eight or nine of subdivision (a) of rule  3211, or both, is asserted by motion or in the  answer  as  provided  in  rule  3211,  unless  the  defendant  proceeds  with  the  defense  after  asserting the  objection  to  jurisdiction  and  the  objection  is  not  ultimately sustained.    (d)  Appearance  after first publication.  Where the defendant appears  during the period of publication of a summons against him,  the  service  by publication shall be deemed completed by the appearance.