Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-3 > R327
Rule  327.  Inconvenient  forum.  (a) When the court finds that in the  interest of substantial justice the action should be  heard  in  another  forum,  the  court,  on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the  action in whole or in part on any  conditions  that  may  be  just.  The  domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not  preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action.    (b)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions of subdivision (a) of this rule,  the court shall not  stay  or  dismiss  any  action  on  the  ground  of  inconvenient  forum,  where  the  action  arises  out of or relates to a  contract, agreement or  undertaking  to  which  section  5-1402  of  the  general  obligations  law  applies, and the parties to the contract have  agreed that the law of this state shall govern their rights or duties in  whole or in part.