Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-31 > R3107
Rule  3107.  Notice of taking oral questions. A party desiring to take  the deposition of any person upon oral examination shall  give  to  each  party twenty days' notice, unless the court orders otherwise. The notice  shall  be  in  writing,  stating  the  time  and  place  for  taking the  deposition, the name and address of  each  person  to  be  examined,  if  known,  and,  if any name is not known, a general description sufficient  to identify him or the particular class or group to  which  he  belongs.  The notice need not enumerate the matters upon which the person is to be  examined.  A  party  to be examined pursuant to notice served by another  party may serve notice of at least ten days for the examination  of  any  other  party,  his agent or employee, such examination to be noticed for  and to follow at the same time and place.