Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-31 > R3120
Rule  3120.  Discovery  and  production  of  documents  and things for  inspection, testing, copying or photographing.    1. After commencement of an action, any party may serve on  any  other  party a notice or on any other person a subpoena duces tecum:    (i)  to  produce  and  permit  the party seeking discovery, or someone  acting on his or her behalf, to inspect, copy, test  or  photograph  any  designated  documents or any things which are in the possession, custody  or control of the party or person served; or    (ii) to permit entry upon designated land or  other  property  in  the  possession,  custody  or  control  of the party or person served for the  purpose  of  inspecting,  measuring,   surveying,   sampling,   testing,  photographing  or recording by motion pictures or otherwise the property  or any specifically designated object or operation thereon.    2. The notice or subpoena duces tecum shall specify  the  time,  which  shall  be  not  less  than  twenty  days  after service of the notice or  subpoena, and the place and manner of making the inspection, copy,  test  or  photograph,  or of the entry upon the land or other property and, in  the case of an inspection, copying, testing or photographing, shall  set  forth  the  items  to  be  inspected,  copied, tested or photographed by  individual item or  by  category,  and  shall  describe  each  item  and  category with reasonable particularity.    3.  The  party  issuing a subpoena duces tecum as provided hereinabove  shall at the same time serve a copy  of  the  subpoena  upon  all  other  parties  and,  within  five days of compliance therewith, in whole or in  part, give to each party notice that  the  items  produced  in  response  thereto  are  available  for inspection and copying, specifying the time  and place thereof.    4. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to change  the  requirement  of  section  2307  that a subpoena duces tecum to be served  upon a library or a department or bureau of a municipal corporation,  or  of the state, or an officer thereof, requires a motion made on notice to  the  library, department, bureau or officer, and the adverse party, to a  justice of the supreme court or a judge of the court in which the action  is triable.