Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-32 > R3211
Rule 3211. Motion to dismiss. (a) Motion to dismiss cause of action.    A  party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action  asserted against him on the ground that:    1. a defense is founded upon documentary evidence; or    2. the court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter of  the  cause  of action; or    3.  the  party asserting the cause of action has not legal capacity to  sue; or    4. there is another action pending between the same  parties  for  the  same  cause  of action in a court of any state or the United States; the  court need not dismiss upon this ground  but  may  make  such  order  as  justice requires; or    5.  the  cause  of action may not be maintained because of arbitration  and award, collateral estoppel,  discharge  in  bankruptcy,  infancy  or  other  disability  of  the moving party, payment, release, res judicata,  statute of limitations, or statute of frauds; or    6. with respect to a counterclaim, it may not properly  be  interposed  in the action; or    7. the pleading fails to state a cause of action; or    8. the court has not jurisdiction of the person of the defendant; or    9.  the court has not jurisdiction in an action where service was made  under section 314 or 315; or    10. the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should  be a party.    11. the party is immune  from  liability  pursuant  to  section  seven  hundred  twenty-a  of  the  not-for-profit  corporation law. Presumptive  evidence of the status of the corporation, association, organization  or  trust under section 501 (c) (3) of the internal revenue code may consist  of  production  of  a  letter  from  the  United States internal revenue  service reciting such determination on a preliminary or final  basis  or  production  of  an  official publication of the internal revenue
* * *
so finds, whether there is a reasonable probability that  the  specific  conduct of such defendant alleged constitutes gross negligence  or was intended to cause the resulting harm. If the court finds that the  defendant is entitled to the benefits of that section and does not  find  reasonable probability of gross negligence or intentional harm, it shall  dismiss the cause of action as to such defendant.    (b)  Motion  to  dismiss  defense.  A  party  may  move  for  judgment  dismissing one or more defenses, on the ground that  a  defense  is  not  stated or has no merit.    (c)  Evidence  permitted;  immediate  trial; motion treated as one for  summary judgment. Upon the hearing of a motion  made  under  subdivision  (a)  or (b), either party may submit any evidence that could properly be  considered on a motion for summary judgment. Whether or  not  issue  has  been  joined, the court, after adequate notice to the parties, may treat  the motion as a  motion  for  summary  judgment.  The  court  may,  when  appropriate  for  the  expeditious disposition of the controversy, order  immediate trial of the issues raised on the motion.    (d) Facts  unavailable  to  opposing  party.  Should  it  appear  from  affidavits  submitted  in  opposition to a motion made under subdivision(a) or (b) that facts essential to  justify  opposition  may  exist  but  cannot  then  be  stated,  the  court  may deny the motion, allowing the  moving party to assert the objection in his responsive pleading, if any,  or  may  order a continuance to permit further affidavits to be obtained  or disclosure to be had and may make such other order as may be just.    (e) Number, time and waiver of objections; motion to  plead  over.  At  any  time before service of the responsive pleading is required, a party  may move on one or more of the grounds set forth in subdivision (a), and  no more than one such  motion  shall  be  permitted.  Any  objection  or  defense  based  upon  a ground set forth in paragraphs one, three, four,  five and six of subdivision (a) is waived unless raised either  by  such  motion  or  in  the  responsive  pleading.  A motion based upon a ground  specified in paragraph two, seven or ten of subdivision (a) may be  made  at  any  subsequent time or in a later pleading, if one is permitted; an  objection that the summons and complaint, summons with notice, or notice  of petition and petition was not properly served is  waived  if,  having  raised  such  an  objection  in a pleading, the objecting party does not  move for judgment on that ground within sixty  days  after  serving  the  pleading,  unless  the  court  extends the time upon the ground of undue  hardship. The foregoing sentence shall not apply in any proceeding under  subdivision one or two of section  seven  hundred  eleven  of  the  real  property  actions  and  proceedings  law.  The papers in opposition to a  motion based on improper service shall contain a copy of  the  proof  of  service,  whether  or  not  previously  filed. An objection based upon a  ground specified in paragraph eight or nine of subdivision (a) is waived  if a party moves on any of the grounds  set  forth  in  subdivision  (a)  without  raising  such  objection  or if, having made no objection under  subdivision (a), he  or  she  does  not  raise  such  objection  in  the  responsive pleading.    (f)  Extension  of  time to plead. Service of a notice of motion under  subdivision (a) or (b) before service of a pleading  responsive  to  the  cause  of  action  or defense sought to be dismissed extends the time to  serve the pleading until ten days after service of notice  of  entry  of  the order.    (g) Standards for motions to dismiss in certain cases involving public  petition and participation. A motion to dismiss based on paragraph seven  of  subdivision  (a)  of  this  section,  in  which the moving party has  demonstrated that the action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim subject  to the motion is an action involving public petition  and  participation  as  defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section seventy-six-a  of the civil rights law, shall be granted unless the party responding to  the motion demonstrates that the cause of action has a substantial basis  in law or is supported by  a  substantial  argument  for  an  extension,  modification  or  reversal  of  existing  law.  The  court  shall  grant  preference in the hearing of such motion.    (h) Standards for  motions  to  dismiss  in  certain  cases  involving  licensed  architects,
* * *