Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-32 > R3211
Rule 3211. Motion to dismiss. (a) Motion to dismiss cause of action.    A  party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action  asserted against him on the ground that:    1. a defense is founded upon documentary evidence; or    2. the court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter of  the  cause  of action; or    3.  the  party asserting the cause of action has not legal capacity to  sue; or    4. there is another action pending between the same  parties  for  the  same  cause  of action in a court of any state or the United States; the  court need not dismiss upon this ground  but  may  make  such  order  as  justice requires; or    5.  the  cause  of action may not be maintained because of arbitration  and award, collateral estoppel,  discharge  in  bankruptcy,  infancy  or  other  disability  of  the moving party, payment, release, res judicata,  statute of limitations, or statute of frauds; or    6. with respect to a counterclaim, it may not properly  be  interposed  in the action; or    7. the pleading fails to state a cause of action; or    8. the court has not jurisdiction of the person of the defendant; or    9.  the court has not jurisdiction in an action where service was made  under section 314 or 315; or    10. the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should  be a party.    11. the party is immune  from  liability  pursuant  to  section  seven  hundred  twenty-a  of  the  not-for-profit  corporation law. Presumptive  evidence of the status of the corporation, association, organization  or  trust under section 501 (c) (3) of the internal revenue code may consist  of  production  of  a  letter  from  the  United States internal revenue  service reciting such determination on a preliminary or final  basis  or  production  of  an  official publication of the internal revenue service  listing the  corporation,  association,  organization  or  trust  as  an  organization  described  in  such  section,  and presumptive evidence of  uncompensated
* * *
so finds, whether there is a reasonable probability that  the  specific  conduct of such defendant alleged constitutes gross negligence  or was intended to cause the resulting harm. If the court finds that the  defendant is entitled to the benefits of that section and does not  find  reasonable probability of gross negligence or intentional harm, it shall  dismiss the cause of action as to such defendant.    (b)  Motion  to  dismiss  defense.  A  party  may  move  for  judgment  dismissing one or more defenses, on the ground that  a  defense  is  not  stated or has no merit.    (c)  Evidence  permitted;  immediate  trial; motion treated as one for  summary judgment. Upon the hearing of a motion  made  under  subdivision  (a)  or (b), either party may submit any evidence that could properly be  considered on a motion for summary judgment. Whether or  not  issue  has  been  joined, the court, after adequate notice to the parties, may treat  the motion as a  motion  for  summary  judgment.  The  court  may,  when  appropriate  for  the  expeditious disposition of the controversy, order  immediate trial of the issues raised on the motion.    (d) Facts  unavailable  to  opposing  party.  Should  it  appear  from  affidavits  submitted  in  opposition to a motion made under subdivision(a) or (b) that facts essential to  justify  opposition  may  exist  but  cannot  then  be  stated,  the  court  may deny the motion, allowing the  moving party to assert the objection in his
* * *