Statutes > New-york > Cvp > Article-32 > R3211
Rule 3211. Motion to dismiss. (a) Motion to dismiss cause of action.    A  party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action  asserted against him on the ground that:    1. a defense is founded upon documentary evidence; or    2. the court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter of  the  cause  of action; or    3.  the  party asserting the cause of action has not legal capacity to  sue; or    4. there is another action pending between the same  parties  for  the  same  cause  of action in a court of any state or the United States; the  court need not dismiss upon this ground  but  may  make  such  order  as  justice requires; or    5.  the  cause  of action may not be maintained because of arbitration  and award, collateral estoppel,  discharge  in  bankruptcy,  infancy  or  other  disability  of  the moving party, payment, release, res judicata,  statute of limitations, or statute of frauds; or    6. with respect to a counterclaim, it may not properly  be  interposed  in the action; or    7. the pleading fails to state a cause of action; or    8. the court has not jurisdiction of the person of the defendant; or    9.  the court has not jurisdiction in an action where service was made  under section 314 or 315; or    10. the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should  be a party.    11. the party is immune  from  liability  pursuant  to  section  seven  hundred  twenty-a  of  the  not-for-profit  corporation law. Presumptive  evidence of the status of the corporation, association, organization  or  trust under section 501 (c) (3) of the internal revenue code may consist  of  production  of  a  letter  from  the  United States internal revenue  service reciting such determination on a preliminary or final  basis  or  production  of  an  official publication of the internal revenue service  listing the  corporation,  association,  organization  or  trust  as  an  organization  described  in  such  section,  and presumptive evidence of  uncompensated status of the defendant may consist of an affidavit of the  chief financial officer of the corporation, association, organization or  trust. On a motion by a defendant based upon this  paragraph  the  court  shall  determine  whether  such  defendant is entitled to
* * *